Nobel Prize Odds

nobel prize

The Nobel Prize is the biggest acknowledgement a person can get in its lifetime. It is also the time of the year, when bettors can try to make some money by betting on the Nobel Prize candidates in different categories.

Nobel Peace Prize

However strange it may seem for presidents of countries that are constantly in conflict with other countries of the world to receive a Nobel Peace Prize, it is actually the practice every year. However, let us not get into politics, and see the odds that some of the biggest bookies have posted for the different Nobel Prize categories.

Show odds in: UK EU US
 
Unibet
Betway
Greta Thunberg5/41252.256/41502.50
Angela Merkel1010001155006
Pope Francis1010001113/26507.50
Emmanuel Macron1414001515/27508.50
Donald Trump88009990010
Reporters Without Borders1414001510100011
Juan Guaido   16160017
UNHCR1212001316160017
Wa Lone and Kyaw Soe Oo1010001116160017
Narendra Modi2020002120200021
Vladimir Putin5050005133330034
Amal Clooney2020002140400041
Theresa May3333003450500051

LV BET

lv betLV BET is a betting and casino gaming provider based in Malta that was founded only recently in 2016. The brand is licenced in the UK by the Gambling Commission and in Malta by the Malta Gaming Authority. Therefore, LV BET is a safe and secure place to make Nobel Prize wagers. At LV BET you can make wagers on the Nobel Literature Prize. You can find the odds and nominees in the Sports Betting section under the Special Bets category. Click on the ‘World’ tab, and the odds will be present themselves. You can make an outright win bet on 8 different nominees. Find the full list of the odds here.

If you want to check out the betting bonuses, go to the Promotions tab on the main menu, and click New. You can see several different bonuses you could use for sports betting, including a 10% up to £100 Welcome Bonus you get on your first ever bet.

Coral

coralAt Coral you can bet on the Nobel Peace Prize at the moment. Coral is a well-known UK sports betting provider, where you can play casino games too, but also bingo, lotto, poker and many other entertaining games. The betting menu is immense, so if you do not like what is offered in the context of Nobel Prize odds, you can check out the other categories.

To get you started, Coral gives away £20 to new bettors that have made a first bet of at least £5. Their promotions section is just too big to mention all of the bonuses available. It is best to check them out yourselves and pick the one you like most. Mostly are for football betting, but there are some that can be used on various sports.

Ladbrokes

Nobel Prize OddsEveryone knows of Ladbrokes in the UK, so it is not really necessary to give them an introduction. The company has been around since always and has shaped the very sports betting industry that we are seeing today.

At Ladbrokes, you can score a welcome bonus too in the form of a £50 free bet. Use that to bet on the Nobel Prize 2018, or on the wide selection of sports. By the time the Nobel Prize awarding ceremony happens, you will score many tasty bonuses to use for Ladbrokes Nobel Peace Prize betting.

EnergyBet

energybetEnergybet is the ultimate rising star in the online sports betting industry. It is an award-winning operator and brand reaping a dozen awards in just two years from forming. This is a big hotspot for bettors from the UK that want to wager on sports, but on events like the giving of Nobel Prize.

If you are new to EnergyBet, you can look at the bonuses given to new bettors such as the Sportsbook Welcome Bonus of up to £35 on your first deposit. There are also accumulator bonuses, reload bonuses and more.

PaddyPower

At PaddyPower there is a welcome bonus to be grabbed too. Just register for an account, make a deposit and get a bonus that you can use to bet on the house. You will not find a better range of betting opportunities than that at PaddyPower.

Odds by Years

2018

The speculations about the potential Nobel Peace Prize nominees in the past months were insane. Almost everyone from Kim Jong Un to the Pope were speculated to be nominated for the prize. Now, when it is actually 2018, people speculate that the short list is currently reduced to two worldly leaders: Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin.

Nobel Peace Prize Odds at LV BET

Kim Jong-un & Moon Jae-in >> 11/20 – Bet Now
Donald Trump (Alone Or With Any Others) >> 5/2
UNHCR >> 12/1
Novaya Gazeta >> 16/1
Raif Badawi >> 16/1
Angela Merkel >> 16/1
Pope Francis >> 16/1
ACLU >> 20/1

Coral

However, there is only one bet available, and that is to bet if Donald Trump and Kim Jong-Un will win a joint Nobel Peace Prize. Obviously, they were nominated out of political reasons as to motivate them into not starting a Third World War. Nevertheless, a bet is a bet, and you can make it at odds 2/1.

Coral’s 2018 Nobel Peace Prize Odds

  • Kim Jong-un + Moon Jae-in to win >> 4/6
  • Donald Trump (alone) to win >> 10/1
  • Angela Merkel to win >> 16/1
  • Pope Francis to win >> 16/1

Nobel Peace Prize Odds at Ladbrokes.com

Donald Trump at 2/1 to win 2018 Nobel Peace Prize. The odds for the Nobel Prize in Literature are up at Ladbrokes too. The top three nominees are virtually the same nominees and wit the same odds as those at EnergyBet.

EnergyBet

Currently, EnergyBet has all the odds you need for the Nobel Prize in Literature, which will be given in September this year to one of the nominees. Ngugi Wa Thiong’o from Kenya has the best odds to win the prize for his work standing at 5/1, followed by Haruki Murakami from Japan with odds 8/1 and Margaret Atwood with odds 10/1. You can bet on three Nobel Prize nominees more. These are some nice odds to make some money!

PaddyPower

The quirkiest UK bookie of them all, PaddyPower, has a different Nobel Prize bet to offer you. Instead of betting on boring nominations such as the Nobel Prize in Literature, people whose works you will never read, at PaddyPower you can be if Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin will be getting a joint Nobel Peace Prize. How crazy would that be?!? Nevertheless, wait until you see the odds for this: 25/1. Would you pass on this opportunity?